Accident Summary Nr: 202487765 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311863278 | 07/23/2008 | 2752 | 323110 | Ca State Printing |
Abstract: On June 11, 2008, Employee #1's frayed glove was caught in the spindle of collating machine ("Harris" Model Number 925T) when he lifted the guard to reach in. The glove wrapped around the spindle. When Employee #1 pulled his hand out of glove part of his little finger had been amputated and remained in the glove. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311863278 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |