Accident Summary Nr: 202487724 - Employee Is Burned in Gasoline Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311865182 | 09/24/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | E. John Gwerder | 
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 8, 2008, Employee #1 was using a pressure washer on the base plate of a bulldozer in a yard. Employee #1 removed the gas cap to check the fuel in the tank. He shook the apparatus while it was running and it splashed out, causing a fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second degree burns over twenty percent of his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311865182 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | 