Accident Summary Nr: 202487351 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Sustains Multiple Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311865380 | 10/03/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Sierra Home Builder'S, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 19, 2008, Employee #1, a farmer, was working on facia/soffit boards at the lower edge of the roof on a custom home under construction. The roof was 10-ft high, and he was working from an 8-ft ladder. He fell from the ladder and suffered three broken ribs, a fractured collarbone and a punctured lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized. There were no witnesses, so it is not known how the employee fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 10 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311865380 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |