Accident Summary Nr: 202487187 - Employee Dies from Heat Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311862262 | 07/14/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Mascon, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on July 11, 2008, Employee #1, a new, unacclimatized, 55-year-old laborer, collapsed, while hand-excavating footings, outdoors on a hot and smoky day. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was found to have a temperature of 107 degrees F. He was diagnosed with heat stroke and hospitalized. Employee #1 progressed into multisystem organ failure and died nine days later, on July 20, 2008.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311862262 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |