Accident Summary Nr: 202486221 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated in Baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310418447 | 01/08/2008 | 2675 | 322226 | Sacramento Container Corporation |
Abstract: On December 6, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a baler. He reached in with his right hand to rethread a wire, while a machine was engaged into the tie cycle. A hook of the machine struck and punctured Employee #1's right hand. The wire caught his right thumb and amputated a tip of his thumb. Employee #1 did not turn off the machine and implement lockout/tagout procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310418447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |