Accident Summary Nr: 202486171 - Employee's finger injected with asphalt emulsion

Accident Summary Nr: 202486171 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31041362011/16/20071761238160Watson Contractor Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on August 13, 2007, Employee #1, a roofing foreman, was using a high pressure, 5,000 psi roofing rig to spray an asphalt emulsion onto a commercial roof. The gun's spray tip became clogged and, in an effort to clear it, Employee #1 rotated the tip, a procedure he had done several times already that morning. As he was turning the end, the blockage discharged. The spray tip shifted under the residual pressure, and asphalt emulsion was injected deep into Employee #1's right ring finger. He was hospitalized for three days and underwent surgery to remove the asphalt from inside his finger. This method of clearing the spray tip was contrary to the manufacturer's written instructions.

Keywords: ROOF, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CLOGGED, HIGH PRESSURE, HOT ASPHALT, SPRAYING RIG, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, PRESSURE RELEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310413620 Hospitalized injury Puncture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile