Accident Summary Nr: 202485629 - Employee Pain in Neck after Truck Runs Off Road
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125820761 | 10/12/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Del Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for the company, a logging contractor, as a water truck driver. Employee #1 was descending a steep grade on a gravel forest service road when the truck left the roadway and rolled onto its side. Employee #1 stated he had approximately 4000 gallons of water in the water tank. Employee #1 proceeded down the steep grade and the truck gained speed. Employee #1 applied the brakes but they didn't slow the truck down. Employee #1 knew a sharp curve was coming and attempted to apply the emergency brake which didn't slow the truck. Employee #1 struck a small tree on the right side of the truck. The truck proceeded down the steep grade, ran into the ditch on the left side of the road, and rolled onto its left side. The water tank came off the truck and the truck righted its self and rolled to a stop. Employee #1 complained of neck pain after this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125820761 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |