Accident Summary Nr: 202485488 - Employee Is Struck by Post Driver and Is Paralyzed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310412648 | 05/25/2007 | 0721 | 115112 | Wayne Smith |
Abstract: On May 24, 2007, Employee #1, a seasonal farm worker, was helping his employer set wooden posts in an almond orchard. They were using a tractor mounted post driver that was attached to the tractor's 3-point hitch. The post driver was used in a vertical manner with a 16-ft mast and 550-pound. hammer. While the employer was backing the tractor to position the post driver, Employee #1 was setting a wooden post into position. Without warning, the top link pin broke and the post driver fell from its vertical position, striking Employee #1 on the right side and knocking him to the ground with the post driver lying on top of him. Employee #1 sustained a broken neck resulting in complete paralysis from the neck down that would require continued medical treatment and care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310412648 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Farm workers |