Accident Summary Nr: 202484739 - Employee Is Burned by Can of Lubricant That Was Ignited
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309370187 | 09/29/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Mcm Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on September 15, 2006, Employee #1 was torch cutting metal pilings from the basket of a manlift, when a hole developed in a can of flammable spray lubricant that the employee was unaware was in the lift. The erupting spray coated the employee, ignited, and burned him. He suffered second- and third-degree burns to multiple body parts and was hospitalized for three days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309370187 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |