Accident Summary Nr: 202484648 - Employees Are Burned While Relighting Pilot Light for Dryer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309370195 | 09/28/2006 | 2034 | 311423 | Bains Bros Dryer, Billy, Jas, Jabby Bains Partners |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 16, 2006, Employee #1 noticed on his rounds that the dehydration burner in the Oven Number 2 was not operating. He got a pole torch to relight the overhead pilot light. As he entered the tunnel, Employee #2 came to help, if needed. Neither of these employees smelled any natural gas over the background of drying prunes. Neither of the employees had opened the opposite side doors or turned on a fan to ventilate the tunnel of any accumulated gas. As the employees brought the torch near the burner, a fireball erupted, raced to the tunnel opening, catching and burning the both of the employees. No operating flame safeguard system was installed. The employer's UV Eye to detect a pilot light flameout and stop the main natural gas flow was found not working. Employee #1 suffered first and second degree burns to multiple body parts and was treated and released from the local hospital. Employee #2 suffered second and third degree burns and was treated in the Burn Unit for 21 days involving surgery and skin-grafts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309370195 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 309370195 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |