Accident Summary Nr: 202484341 - Employee Is Assaulted in Orchard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309371763 | 08/16/2006 | 0179 | 111336 | Wilbur Packing Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m., on July 20, 2006, Employee #1 was irrigating an orchard for the Wilbur Packing Company. He was approached by a transient whom he told to leave. When Employee #1 turned around, the transient hit him over the head with a glass bottle, knocking him unconscious. When he regained consciousness, he discovered that the transient had stolen his wallet, keys, and vehicle. The Police were notified and conducted an investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309371763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Farm workers |