Accident Summary Nr: 202484051 - Employee Is Injured Using Punch, Later Infection, Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120203096 | 10/24/2006 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Prison Industry Authority |
Abstract: On September 19, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a 32-ton Heim punch press when he placed his left hand into the hazardous area at the point of operation. Employee #1 activated the press via a foot pedal and the press came down on his left index finger crushing part of it. Employee #1 removed his hand and was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 received stitches and did not sustain bone loss. On September 21, 2006, Employee #1's wound had become infected and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. One half of Employee #1's finger was amputated to remove the infection. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120203096 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |