Accident Summary Nr: 202483707 - Electrician Dies from Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312834708 | 11/25/2008 | 4911 | 221122 | Disney Photo Imaging, Llc, Dba Reedy Creek Energy |
Abstract: At approximately 5:56 a.m. on November 5, 2008, Employees #1, a 54 year-old-male, a power distribution technician with Disney Photo Imaging, Llc, Dba Reedy Creek Energy was working with a coworker performing an operational check. They were performing an operation check of a newly installed three phase 12.5-KV high-voltage switch station and related distribution system components. The coworker went to retrieve a meter from their work truck to check the voltage, amperage, and/or ohm ratings of the power distribution components. While the coworker was retrieving the meter Employee #1 was in close proximity to a switch station and retrieved an arc flash burn to his upper body and he received a head injury when he fell and hit his head on the concrete working surface. Emergency Medical Services (EMS) was summoned and Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital where he later died from his work related injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312834708 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |