Accident Summary Nr: 202479929 - Employee Run over While Crossing Loading Dock Area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316348697 | 02/06/2014 | 4214 | 484110 | Greatwide Distribution Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 23, 2014, Employee #1 was walking in the company yard adjacent to loading dock area when he was struck and run over under the driver side wheel of a slow moving truck driven by an outside driver. Employee #2 stated that he did not see him in the area during back up and was moving his truck at a slow speed of about 5 mph. Employee #1 was transported to Colton Arrowhead Medical Center by paramedics where he was hospitalized 4 days due to injuries sustained in this accident. Injuries consisted of a fractured pelvis and ruptured bladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316348697 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |