Accident Summary Nr: 202479580 - Stationary Engineer Scalded by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126200500 | 12/17/2013 | 8069 | 622310 | City Of Hope National Medical Center |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 3, 2013, an employee was working as a stationary engineer for the City of Hope National Medical Center. The employer was a cancer research hospital. The employee had been employed by that employer since December 1989. He was working on the condensate return unit in the mechanical room of the CBG Building. The drain valve was kept open, and the employee checked the water level inside the tank by viewing the side glass. There was no visible meniscus on the side glass. The employee ensured that the condensate pump IC-14 was turned off. Then he closed the handle to stop the water from flowing into IC-14 from the tank. The employee electrically disconnected the IC-14 and removed bolts on the bottom of the pump housing. As soon as the employee lifted the motor and pump, hot condensate came out and scalded him on the face, neck, arms, torso and thigh. The temperature of condensate was 85 degrees Celsius (185 degrees Fahrenheit). The condensate unit was equipped with two condensate pumps - IC-9 and IC-14. IC-9 was in operation during the repair work. The employee was wearing long sleeve cotton shirts, leather work gloves, and steel toe boots. The accident was caused because a worker had previously repaired the condensate return pump without effectively preventing it from inadvertent movement or release of stored energy. The assistant safety officer of the City of Hope National Medical Center reported the incident to the DOSH West Covina District office at 7:00 p.m. on December 3, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126200500 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Stationary engineers |