Accident Summary Nr: 202479515 - Worker Amputates Finger Tip in Tube Bending Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316347525 | 08/30/2013 | 2599 | 337127 | The Windsford Corp Dba Forbes Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 62-year-old male machine operator with the Windsford Corp Dba Forbes Industries, was using a Teledyne Pines, Serial Number 44361-75168, bending machine, to bend 1 in. diameter stainless steel tubes. Employee #1 operated the Teledyne Pines bending machine daily as part of his assigned duties. On the day of the incident, Employee #1 started work at 6:00 a.m. After clocking in, Employee #1 went directly to his tube bending machine to start a job of bending 100 tubes. Employee #1 had processed about 80 tubes when he put a tube in the die and the machine activated and catching his right index finger. The tip of Employee #1's right index finger was caught in the die and was amputated. Employee #1 had been employed with the company for approximately seven years. The company was engaged in manufacturing hotel and restaurant equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316347525 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |