Accident Summary Nr: 202479374 - Employee Suffers Burn to Fingers in Sealer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316347426 | 08/16/2013 | 3843 | 339114 | Philips |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on June 17, 2013, Employee #1, a shipping clerk, was operating a sealer. Employee #1 went over to a sealer machine to turn it on. Employee #1 stated it takes approximately thirty minutes for the machine to warm up before using it. After allowing the machine to warm up, Employee #1 started shrink wrapping packages before shipping. As Employee #1 was working, one of the boxes got stuck in the machine. Employee #1 tried to push another box and got caught between the heat seal jaws of the sealer. Employee #1 yelled for help and a coworker ran over and started pushing buttons to release the cover. Employee #1sustained third degree burns to her right thumb, index and middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316347426 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |