Accident Summary Nr: 202479259 - Machine Operator Amputates One Finger and Fractures Three
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316346766 | 04/18/2013 | 2676 | 322291 | Solaris Paper Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on March 7, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured paper towels and tissue products. He had been with the company for approximately 3.5 years. On the day of the incident, Employee #1 started work around 2:00 p.m. He clocked in and went to a pre-shift meeting with his supervisor. He then went to operate the "F1 core machine." Immediately, he started having problems with the machine, for it jammed twice. Employee #1 knew that the machine's elevator sensor needed adjusting. This was a job that normally would have been reported to the maintenance mechanics. Employee #1 couldn't remember if he notified the mechanics, but he knew they were short-handed that day. He needed to do something, because of production demands. He decided to adjust the sensors on the elevator in the machine. Employee #1 reached below the guard on the F1 core elevator and was adjusting the sensor, when his right fingers got caught between a chain and a sprocket. He also injured his left hand trying to extricate his right hand. Employee #1 sustained an amputation on his left middle finger and three fractured fingers on his right hand. Employee #1's supervisor was at the other end of the facility, when he received a call regarding the incident. At approximately 7:50 p.m. on March 7, 2013, the employer reported the incident to the Cal/OSHA West Covina District office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316346766 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |