Accident Summary Nr: 202477923 - Two Workers Hurt When Scissor Lift Falls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202477923 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 11/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266942702/22/20127699811310Cummings Industries Inc Dba North American Crane C

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 3, 2011, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working for Cummings Industries, Inc., dba North American Crane Company. It was also known as CII-NACC. They were working at the California Steel and Tube facility in Industry, CA. The accident occurred in the facility's slitter department. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were using a JLG Industries, Inc., Model Number 2646-E3 scissor lift, with Serial Number 0200085932, as an elevated work platform. They were changing the load line of an existing bridge crane, or hoist. It was in the facility's East Bay North location, where it was the crane or hoist at California Steel and Tube with Serial Number 990. This hoist was manufactured by Euclid, and it was their Model Number R1016. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were elevated on the scissor lift approximately 23 feet (7.0 meters) above the ground. Employee #2 was at the controls, operating the scissor lift and also guiding one of the two load lines into the grooves of the bridge crane drum. Employee #1 was guiding the other load line into the drum grooves. The load line was 100 to 215 feet (30.5 to 65.5 meters) long and approximately 1 inch (25 millimeters) in diameter. It was lying on the ground, stretching to the outside of the building through the west bay door, west of the scissor lift. The bridge crane was positioned underneath the scissor lift as Employee #1 and Employee #2 guided the load line into the drum's grooves. While the load line was being reeled into the drum, Employee #2 was explaining to Employee #1 how to perform the task. Employee #1 was new to load line replacement of bridge cranes. Employee #2 was an experienced bridge crane technician who had performed at least 20 load line replacements in the past. Employee #2 and Employee #1 did not notice that, as the load line was being reeled in, it was becoming caught at the base of the scissor lift they were on. The load line picked up the scissor lift and tipped it over toward the west wall. The extended scissor lift fell on existing equipment, a carousel. Then the scissor lift work platform hit the west wall. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were thrown from the scissor lift. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were wearing a full body harness with a lanyard attached to the scissor lift rails. Employee #2 lost consciousness from hitting the wall and landing on the ground. Employee #1 also hit the wall and ground, but he was able to walk away to get help for Employee #2. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were transported to Los Angeles County+USC Medical Center. Employee #1 stayed 5 days for treatment for a skin degloving injury. Employee #2 stayed approximately 5 hours after being treated for lacerations. The Division was notified by the employer in a timely manner. The fire department also reported the incident to the Division. The Division initiated its inspection on February 22, 2012.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, PPE, LACERATION, LANYARD, OVERHEAD CRANE, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FALLING OBJECT, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312669427 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 312669427 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported