Accident Summary Nr: 202477907 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312669583 | 03/01/2012 | 1751 | 238350 | Hih Construction Management |
Abstract: On Saturday, October 29, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, HIH Construction Management, located in Santa Fe Springs, CA. At approximately 9:00 a.m., Employee #1 began painting the interior walls of a warehouse that was being renovated. HIH hired a worker as a day laborer to assist Employee #1 with his painting duties. At approximately 3:00 p.m., Employee #1 was elevated approximately 16 feet above the ground, on a metal extension ladder, and was using the spray paint gun in a side to side motion. The ladder slipped away from the west wall of the empty warehouse, and Employee #1 fell 16 feet to the ground. According to Employee #1, he was knocked unconscious for an unknown amount of time. When Employee #1 regained consciousness, he walked to the restroom and realized the seriousness of his injury, when he saw flesh hanging from his chin. Employee #1 called for paramedics. He was transported to St. Francis Medical Center in Lynwood, CA, where he was hospitalized for two nights for treatment of his injuries. Injuries included blunt facial trauma and blunt lower extremity trauma, accompanied by lacerations. No one witnessed the accident. The employer reported the incident to the Division three days and 21 hours after it occurred. The fire department also reported the incident to the Division.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312669583 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |