Accident Summary Nr: 202477899 - Employee Hand Is Caught in Welder, Amputates Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312668734 | 12/01/2011 | 3089 | 326199 | Numatech West (Kmp) Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on the morning of October 19, 2011, Employee #1, of Numatech West (Kmp) LLC, was walking back from lunch in the wire department, and for some reason he tripped on a mat located near the welder. The machine was powered "on". As Employee #1 fell, he placed his right hand into the point of operation and at the same time actuated the welder to cycle (by pressing on the foot pedal actuator). The welder clamped down onto his right hand, which caused amputation to nonspecified finger(s). Employee #1 was wearing cotton gloves with grips, at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312668734 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |