Accident Summary Nr: 202477568 - Employee Is Killed When Crane Strikes Lift; Another Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202477568 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 12/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266882512/08/20113316331221Calstrip Steel Corporation

Abstract: On December 8, 2011, Employees #1 and #2 were in an aerial lift (Genie/Terex Model Number S-40, Serial Number S4011-16077) installing bird deterrents on the steel roof beams inside a building. A double overhead bridge crane (DEMAG Model Number DGTR, Serial Number 95273, 25 ton capacity) collided with the aerial lift's platform. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for abrasions and bruises. The bridge crane operator did not see the lift in the path of the crane. There was no evidence that Employees #1 or #2 received training in the operation of the lift. The company had a lockout/tagout policy that required the bridge crane to be shut down whenever work was done using an aerial lift.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, COMMUNICATION, AERIAL LIFT, CRANE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312668825 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 312668825 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported