Accident Summary Nr: 202477535 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures When Skylight Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312667207 | 07/12/2011 | 5013 | 423120 | Auto Zone |
Abstract: At approximately 7:57 a.m. on July 9, 2011, Employee #1, a part-time maintenance mechanic, and a coworker were sent to the roof to repair exhaust fans. They fixed the first fan, which needed the belts tightened and started working on the next one. The coworker turned the second fan on and a cloud of dust blew into Employee #1's eyes, causing him to trip and fall backwards onto a skylight that was a few feet away. The skylight collapsed, and Employee #1 fell 35 feet onto the concrete. The supervisor was in another area of the facility. Paramedics were called and Employee #1 was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, and then transferred to Loma Linda Hospital for a higher level of care. He sustained an open pelvic fracture, an open right ankle fracture, and a fractured right wrist, which required two months of hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312667207 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |