Accident Summary Nr: 202477261 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed by Air Vent Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312666134 | 03/10/2011 | 2519 | 337125 | Amwan Inc Dba La Baby |
Abstract: On March 8, 2011, Employee #1, a machine operator of 3 months, was working on the AIR VENT PRESS, Serial Number US20020305- 0150110. This press operated on 250-psi air pressure, and had a foot pedal control at the bottom, with no point of operation guards. Employee #1 was installing round metal vents, 0.5-inch in diameter, on furniture clothing when his left index finger was crushed in one of the two points of operations of his press machine. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312666134 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |