Accident Summary Nr: 202477261 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed by Air Vent Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312666134 | 03/10/2011 | 2519 | 337125 | Amwan Inc Dba La Baby |
Abstract: On March 8, 2011, Employee #1, a machine operator of 3 months, was working on the AIR VENT PRESS, Serial Number US20020305- 0150110. This press operated on 250-psi air pressure, and had a foot pedal control at the bottom, with no point of operation guards. Employee #1 was installing round metal vents, 0.5-inch in diameter, on furniture clothing when his left index finger was crushed in one of the two points of operations of his press machine. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312666134 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |