Accident Summary Nr: 202477139 - Employee Is Crushed Between Truck Cab Underbody and Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312666407 | 04/11/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Ecology Auto Parts Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:59 p.m. on April 11, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a truck in the storage yard for Ecology Auto Parts, Inc. The two to four acre yard was used for storing decommissioned commercial trucks for parts salvage and metal recycling. Employee #1 was salvaging parts from a Volvo garbage truck. Employee #1's dead body was found pinned between the underbody of the cab and the left tire. The hydraulic cylinder for the cab tilt had been removed and no other means of blocking or securing the cab in the raised position had been provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312666407 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |