Accident Summary Nr: 202477113 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312665284 | 11/16/2010 | 3469 | 332116 | C Wolfe Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on October 15, 2012, Employee #1, with C. Wolfe Industries, Inc., was operating a 90-ton press brake. He stepped on the actuation pedal while his left thumb was in the point of operation. Employee #1 was transported to Southern California Immediate Medical Center, and then transferred to Western Hand and Orthopedics for treatment of an amputated left thumb. Employee #1 was unaware that the machine's presence-sensing device had been turned off by a coworker. Employee #1 was also not trained and did not perform a test to ensure that the presence sensing device was turned on and functioning properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312665284 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |