Accident Summary Nr: 202476990 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tanker Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202476990 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 01/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266567201/12/20114213484122White Wave Foods/Bulk Transportation

Abstract: On January 12, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a tanker truck for delivering cleaning agents to a retail store. Upon arriving at the retail location, Employee #1 parked the truck and proceeded to climb the side rail of the tanker to access its top to verify the seals. He then accessed the tanker's side ladder and began to descend the tanker. As Employee #1 descended the ladder, he fell approximately 11 feet, striking the right side of his head on the ground and was killed. It is undetermined whether he slipped or lost his balance.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, HEAD, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312665672 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported