Accident Summary Nr: 202476370 - Employee Sustains Amputation of Fingertips in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312662653 | 12/15/2009 | 2011 | 311611 | S & S Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on October 19, 2009, Employee #1 had completed her routine task of drying water droplets from the ceiling and metal parts of machines in the area. A coworker noticed ice build-up in the hopper of the Nelson Incline Screw Machine and turned the machine on to get rid of the ice. Employee #1, not knowing that the screw machine was on, noticed that the drainage plug cover was open and decided to go over and put the cover on. As Employee #1 placed the cover on, she felt her hand being pulled into the hole and sustained amputations to her right index and middle fingertips. Employee #1's supervisor was in another area of the plant and was notified immediately by another employee of the accident. Paramedics arrived and Employee #1 was taken to Foothill Presbyterian Hospital in Glendora, California. The Nelson Incline Screw machine (Manufacturer: Nelson Metal Tech; Serial Number: 5292-1) was not de-energized or disengaged prior to Employee #1's contact with a point of operation of the machine while putting drainage plug cover in place. On October 19, 2009, Cal/OSHA, West Covina District Office received a report of the occupational accident. Employee #1 was employed by S & S Foods, a company engaged in manufacturing raw and cooked protein products, located in Azusa, California.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312662653 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation |