Accident Summary Nr: 202476354 - Punch Press Operator Lacerates Finger When Machine Jams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312662331 | 10/22/2009 | 3499 | 332999 | Ormco Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on Saturday, October 10, 2009, Employee #1, a worker with the ORMCO Corporation in Glendora, CA, was stamping a two ft strip of metal to form it. Employee #1 was operating a punch press (Number 59/form pad Number13) in the punch press department. A strip of titanium metal became jammed at the point of operation. She reached through an opening of the guard at the front of the machine and, at the same time, accidentally stepped on the actuation pedal which caused the press to cycle. This injured her finger. She was transported to San Dimas Community Hospital and then transferred to Western Hand and Orthopedics for surgery. She was not hospitalized. According to Employee #1, she was not provided training on what to do if a part becomes jammed nor given a tool to remove parts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312662331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |