Accident Summary Nr: 202476248 - Employee Is Struck and Pinned by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312662380 | 10/29/2009 | 3211 | 327211 | Vitro America |
Abstract: At approximately 6:03 a.m. on September 14, 2009, Employee #1, a class a truck driver, truck was loaded. He decided to make a final check before making his deliveries for the day and felt the load should be secured a little more. He used a Hyster forklift, Model Number S50XL5, Serial Number A187V9512J, as transportation to retrieve the needed items from a trailer. He positioned the forklift next to the trailer. He put the forklift in neutral and applied the hand brake. He positioned his upper body, both hands, onto the trailer while trying to locate the metal bar to secure his load. The forklift moved and pinned and crushed his upper body between the trailer and forklift. Employee #1 sustained nine fractured ribs, a collapsed and punctured lung, and a fractured collar bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312662380 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |