Accident Summary Nr: 202475950 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Falling Crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312661739 | 08/18/2009 | 2033 | 311421 | Tropicana Products | 
Abstract: At about 1:56 p.m. on June 6, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was cleaning his work area after installing a new motor in a machine at a facility which manufactured and bottled fruit juice. Employee #1 placed his tools (hammer and wrench) on top of the motor's empty crating box which weighed about 40 lbs. The wrench fell through the slats of the box down to the floor. Using the hammer, he retrieved the wrench by kneeling down with the left arm supporting the box. The box slipped and fell, pinching his right index finger between the hammer and the crate. The edge of the hammer cut the tip of his index finger. He notified his supervisor who took him to a clinic for treatment of the finger tip amputation. Employee #1 was released the same day
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312661739 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | 