Accident Summary Nr: 202475877 - Employee Receives Burns from Electrical Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312660830 | 04/30/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Evergreen Grocer Inc.Dba Hoa Binh Pomona Supermkt |
Abstract: At approximately 9:27 a.m. on April 24, 2009, Employee #1, a grocery clerk, and the store owner were on the roof of the Dba Hoa Binh Pomona Supermarket in Pomona, CA. They were resetting a tripped circuit breaker, which had triggered because of an overloaded circuit in grocery refrigeration department. While the owner was using hand pliers to reset the breaker, a spark occurred that caused a short in the circuit and flash fire. The fire struck Employee #1 in his face and burned the owner's right hand. Employee #1 sustained first and second degree burns to his face from the electrical flash fire; whereas, the owner received third degree burns to his fingers. Employee #1 and the owner were transported Pomona Valley Hospital where they received burn treatment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for about two hours, and the owner was hospitalized for 21 days. The owner stated during an interview that there were no bare wires or terminals inside panel when flash fire occurred, while the tripped breaker was being resetted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312660830 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | General office clerks |