Accident Summary Nr: 202475737 - Employee Is Killed by Robotic Palletizer

Accident Summary Nr: 202475737 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 07/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31266150707/21/20095141424410Golden State Foods Corp

Abstract: At approximately 7:55 a.m. on July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a robotic palletizer for Golden State Foods, Inc., a food processor and packager for fast food restaurants. She entered the caged robotic palletizer cell while the robotic palletizer was running. She had not deenergized the equipment. Her torso was crushed by the arms of the robotic palletizer as it attempted to pick up boxes on the roller conveyor. She was killed.

Keywords: ROBOT, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FOOD PACKAGING MACH, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, PALLET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312661507 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified