Accident Summary Nr: 202475596 - Worker's Fingers Lacerated in Rewinder Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312660087 | 12/30/2008 | 2676 | 322291 | Solaris Paper Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on March 6, 2009, Employee #1 was working on a rewinder machine in a production area of a tissue paper plant. Employee #1 and a coworker, Employee #2, were standing about six feet apart and working together from opposite sides of rolls of the rewinder to web paper through an embosser. Employee #2 pressed the jog button on the machine, causing the pressure roll to move against the steel roll. Employee #1's right hand became trapped between the rolls, causing lacerations to his fingers. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment and was released the same day. Investigation of the incident revealed that two employees were not in clear view of each other the entire time they were working on opposite sides of rolls; and oral signals could not clearly be heard at times, due to machinery noise in production room. Both are requirements for safe, two-person operation of the rewinder equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312660087 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |