Accident Summary Nr: 202475398 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack Related to Head Trauma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312660475 | 03/09/2009 | 1791 | 238190 | Majich Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 9, 2009, Employee #1, an equipment operator with Majich Bros. Inc., was found on the ground by a dump truck operator on a road at a construction site. Employee #1 was bleeding profusely from the back of his head. Nearby at that time was a backhoe (Model Number 580 Super M, Serial Number N5C387146) that was stationary and shut down. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead about two hours later. An autopsy was performed by the Los Angeles Coroner, who ruled that the cause of death was sudden death cardiac arrest. Other employees were digging trenches at the site at the time of the accident, but none witnessed the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312660475 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall, other |