Accident Summary Nr: 202474557 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated When Run over by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307186957 | 01/02/2008 | 3399 | 331221 | Carlton Forge Works |
Abstract: On October 17, 2007, Employee #1, a helper, was working near the C-2 press area. He was moving 8-in. punches from a pallet on a forklift to a small table, where they were being greased. When Employee #1 was pushing a punch from the pallet to the table, he extended his right foot for leverage. At that moment his right foot was run over by a Hyster 58-C Manipulator, Model H210XL, Serial Number E007ED030 being operated by another employee. Employee #1 crushed his right foot, what resulted in an amputation of the entire foot. Employee #1's supervisor was not in the area at the time of the incident, but he was aware of the task that Employee #1 was performing. The employer did not ensure that the driver of the Hyster 58-C was trained in operating that specific industrial truck. The employer did not identify the unsafe work practice and correct it in a timely manner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307186957 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |