Accident Summary Nr: 202474466 - Employee Breaks Clavicle in Collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307187229 | 01/23/2008 | 4225 | 493110 | Pacific Sales/Best Buy |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 19, 2007, an employee suffered a broken collar bone when his floor scrubber was struck by a coworker who was driving a stand up forklift. The employees were performing their normal duties - Employee #1 was cleaning the warehouse floor and the coworker was stocking shelves. The collision occurred inside the warehouse, near the dock doors as Employee #1 went to fill up his scrubber tank with more water. Employee #1 was operating an Adgressor scrubber (by Nilrisk- Advance, Model 38206-C) and the coworker was driving a Crown stand-up forklift (Model RR526504). Both employees had been trained and certified; they had excellent operating records. Their equipment maintenance records showed no mechanical defects. the coworker stated that instead of pulling back on the steering mechanism, he pulled back and up (which activated the forks) and tipped the scrubber over. Employee #1 was given first aid by paramedics and then taken to HealthFirst clinic where he was treated and released that day for his broken clavicle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307187229 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |