Accident Summary Nr: 202474326 - Employee's Finger Amputated on Machine Cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307186601 | 11/06/2007 | 3399 | 331221 | Carlton Forge Works |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on September 12, 2007, an employee, who had worked for the company for about one and a half years, four months as a maintenance mechanic helper, was holding onto the clamp cylinder of a machine when the cylinder moved and caught his finger resulting in the amputation of the right ring finger. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307186601 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |