Accident Summary Nr: 202474078 - Employee Is Asphyxiated in Cargo Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307186510 | 10/29/2007 | 4213 | 484122 | Bulk Transportation |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 29, 2007, an accident occurred at the wash rack area of the facility where cargo tanks are washed and cleaned either by hosing the interior down with water or steam cleaning. The cargo tank involved in the incident is about 42 ft. long, 4.5 ft. deep and with a 21 in. diameter opening at the top. Employee #1 entered the tank in order to clean it of the caustic potash residue that was stuck on the side of the tank. Employee #2 was working on the other side of the platform. When he did not get a response from Employee #1, who was inside the tank, Employee #2 checked on Employee #1 and found him lying on the floor of the tank. Employee #2 ran for help and they pulled Employee #1 out of the tank. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital. The cause of death was pulmonary edema due to exposure to caustic potash.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307186510 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |