Accident Summary Nr: 202473286 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Clearing Jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183152 | 11/22/2006 | 2657 | 322212 | Paper Pak Products |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on November 19, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the production department for Paper Pak Products. He was clearing a jammed pad from the FUP Number 5 machine. He was injured when his left hand was pulled into the nip point of the gear and belt drive for the machine. The machine was running and he did not use any hand extension tool. There was no guard on the gear and belt drive unit. He was treated at Pomona Valley Hospital, for a partial amputation to his left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307183152 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |