Accident Summary Nr: 202473054 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Mechanical Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307182279 | 09/07/2006 | 3499 | 332439 | Acorn Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 1, 2006, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was operating a mechanical punch press. Employee #1 was working for an employer that manufactured metal toilets and sinks. The press operation was actuated with two-hand tripping buttons. Employee #1 pressed the buttons and the ram came down to complete a stroke. After that, he placed his left hand at the dies to remove the part, when the ram unexpectedly came down again on his fingers, crushing them. Employee #1's fingers were subsequently amputated while he was hospitalized and being treated for crushing injuries to his hand. The press did not have a multiple stroke function and tripping the two-hand buttons should have caused the press to create only one stroke, but the ram malfunctioned when it created two strokes with an actuation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307182279 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |