Accident Summary Nr: 202472627 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed While Operating Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301334413 | 03/17/2006 | 4225 | 493110 | American Paper & Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:55 p.m. on March 8, 2006, Employee #1, a forklift operator with a packaging materials distribution company, was operating an unfamiliar stand-up forklift (Raymond Corporation Model Number of R30-C30QM) to fill orders. While turning into an aisle backwards, he accelerated. When the forklift accelerated faster than expected, he removed his foot from the accelerator pedal (which causes the brake to engage). The sudden braking nearly threw Employee #1 off the forklift. While trying to regain control, his left foot was outside of the standing platform on the forklift. When the forklift struck a storage rack, his foot was crushed between a storage rack and the forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301334413 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |