Accident Summary Nr: 202472205 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Apartment Balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311548267 | 09/18/2007 | 1522 | 236116 | Jas Construction Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2007, Employee #1 was taking measurements for a prefabricated set of balcony stairs to be installed on a two-story apartment building. He opened a 24-foot extension ladder against the building and began climbing toward an open-sided balcony. Employee #1 was wearing a harness as he climbed and was carrying a 6-foot stepladder. When he reached the balcony landing, Employee #1 did not tie-off his lanyard to the beam that was being used as an anchor point. He had just removed a section of the balcony guardrail when he fell approximately 9.5 feet onto a concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311548267 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |