Accident Summary Nr: 202471835 - Worker Fractures Ankle in Fall from All-Terrain Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314829839 | 05/31/2012 | 0723 | 115114 | Paramount Citrus Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on April 25, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a general laborer for a citrus grower, packer, and shipper in Lost Hills, CA. At the time of the incident, which occurred at the employer's ranch, Employee #1 was performing a regularly assigned task of spraying weeds in a citrus orchard. He had finished spraying weeds and had been ordered to report to the firm's shop for his next work assignment. Employee #1 was traveling north on the roadway between orchard blocks 10 and 11 at a slow speed. He was operating a Honda four-wheel all-terrain vehicle with CHP (California Highway Patrol) sticker 64R32S, with an expiration date of June 2013. While en route, Employee #1 removed his dust mask with his right hand. This required that he release his grip on the Honda's right handle bar. He did this while the vehicle was in motion. He was driving near felled trees and traveling at a slow speed. As he released his grip, the Honda four-wheel all-terrain vehicle immediately jerked to the left and into the felled trees. The sudden jerk to the left caused Employee #1 to fall off the vehicle to his right side. The vehicle immediately went into the felled trees on the side of the road. Employee #1 attempted to get up but could not because of the pain. He sustained a fractured right ankle. The vehicle's steering mechanism was checked out by employer after the accident, and it was found to be functioning properly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314829839 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |