Accident Summary Nr: 202471744 - Employee Injure Finger in Pancake Mix Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314829649 | 05/16/2012 | 3714 | 336399 | Sgl Technic Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on April 20, 2012, Employee #1 a machine operator, was performing the duties of a pancake mill machine operator, including replacing a 'super sack' bag full of graphite powder milled by the machine. The employee was clearing a backup of graphite powder from the pancake mill's discharge outlet. A super sack is placed under the discharge outlet to collect the graphite powder. The powder had piled up past the top of the super sack and into the discharge outlet. Employee #1 stuck a portion of his hand through the guard's openings to clear the powder when it was pinched by the machine. The employee suffered an amputation of the second digit of his right hand when it was pinched between the pancake mill machine's valve seat and the butterfly damper at its discharge outlet. Employee #1 was transported to Henry Mayo Hospital in Valencia, California, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314829649 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |