Accident Summary Nr: 202471728 - Truck Runs over and Crushes Employee's Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314829425 | 05/01/2012 | 0174 | 111310 | Sun Pacific Farming Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 24, 2012, Employee #1, a tractor driver, was driving a John Deer Tractor (Model Number Serial Number 097-1; Equipment Number 3260) spraying herbicides to kill weeds in the surrounding blocks. The tractor had a trailer with a sprayer tank attached. One of the tires on the trailer was flat. The employee was moving the tractor to wash it off, and he decided to stop and check the flat tire. Employee #1 took the tractor out of gear and thought he engaged the parking brake fully before dismounted the tractor. The employee did not realize the tractor was moving or that the parking brake had not been fully engaged. The tractor was on a slight slope and the rear left tire rolled over the employee's left foot. There were no witnesses to the incident. Employee #2, the crew boss, arrived 5 minutes after the accident and contacted Employee #3, the supervisor. Employee #1 was taken in the company's truck by Employee #3 to San Joaquin Community Hospital. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to his left foot and remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314829425 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |