Accident Summary Nr: 202471710 - Employee Is Hospitalized with Hyperventilation Syndrome
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314829987 | 06/12/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Garza Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on June 7, 2012, Employee #1 was working in a vineyard thinning and cutting grape bunches. The employee developed symptoms of headache labored breathing, anxiety, vomiting, vertigo, and dizziness. The outside temperature at the time of the illness was 77 degrees Fahrenheit, 26 humidity, 5 mph winds, and clear skies. Employee #1 suffered hyperventilation syndrome. The employee was taken to Kern Medical Center by ambulance. The medical staff determined that Employee #1 had a normal body temperature and a normal level of hydration. The employee was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314829987 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |