Accident Summary Nr: 202471694 - Employee Falls Off Ladder and Suffers Concussion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314829490 | 05/03/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Mj Star-Lite, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on March 27, 2012, Employee #1, an electrician, was working on a 10-foot stepladder and was working just above the ceiling to remove cornice lighting at a construction site in Bakersfield, California. Employee #1 was working alone, and he fell off the ladder and onto a hard tile floor. Employee #1's head struck the floor, knocking him unconscious. Other nearby workers assisted Employee #1, while Emergency Medical Services were contacted by the general contractor for the construction site. The Kern County Fire Department arrived on the scene within minutes. Paramedics examined and treated Employee #1, who was then transported to Mercy Southwest Hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and examined at Mercy Southwest Hospital and was then transported to Mercy Hospital Bakersfield, where Employee #1 was treated for a skull fracture and a minor groin injury. Employee #1 remained at Mercy Hospital Bakersfield until being discharged on March 30, 2012.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314829490 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |