Accident Summary Nr: 202471538 - Employee Is Burned in Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 202471538 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482757711/15/20117532811121John Soley Shlomof/Fine Line Custom

Abstract: On November 14, 2011, Employee #1, an electrician, was working on a GTE Sylvania 600-AMP Supply panel, ID Number BSS60-4SN-R, 120-208 WYE or 120-240 DELTA, 3 phase, 4 wire electrical panel. The main breaker was in the "ON" position, and Employee #1 was standing in front of the panel to the right of center when an arc flash occurred in the load supply circuit breaker section of the panel, causing burns to Employee #1. A coworker heard a noise, smelled the smoke, and ran out of the building to call for help. The coworker returned to the building to help Employee #1, who did not have a shirt on and had burns on his chest. Employee #1 could not recall what had occurred, but was able to walk out of the building. He was transported to Northridge Hospital and later transferred to West Hills Hospital Burn Center, with second and third degree burns on his upper body, chest, arms, hands, and face. He was placed in the Intensive Care Unit, and he was intubated but unable to speak for several weeks. Employee #1 received skin grafts on his arms and hands. He was hospitalized for more than a month.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICIAN, LOCKOUT, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ARM, ELECTRICAL BOX, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314827577 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians