Accident Summary Nr: 202471421 - Two Employees Injured in Fire and Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314827759 | 01/09/2012 | 2844 | 325611 | Shadow Holdings Llc Dba Bocchi Laboratories |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 p.m. on November 30, 2011, Employee #1 was cleaning and drying a stainless steel tank, using hot water and ethanol. Employee #1 also hooked up a compressed air hose at the bottom of the tank to dry the tank quicker. At the same time, Employee #2 was heating a solid product in a drum with a torch so it could be poured into a tank, approximately 15 ft from tank. The lid of the tank was opened, and ethanol vapors filled the area. An explosion and fire occurred and both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were seriously burned. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314827759 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 314827759 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |